Home House Designs

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 2,333 Sq Ft, 4 Bedrooms, 3.5 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 22, 2026
SHARES
3
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This beautifully crafted modern farmhouse offers approximately 2,333 square feet of heated living space with 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. Designed for stylish family living and everyday comfort, this spacious one-story home combines open-concept interiors, split-bedroom privacy, expansive porch spaces, vaulted ceilings, and flexible garage configurations. Its elegant farmhouse exterior and highly functional layout create the perfect blend of luxury, practicality, and timeless architectural charm. 0

Classic Modern Farmhouse Exterior

The exterior showcases timeless modern farmhouse architecture with decorative gables, board-and-batten styling, rustic detailing, large windows, and inviting covered porch spaces.

The balanced façade creates exceptional curb appeal while maintaining the warm and welcoming atmosphere associated with modern farmhouse living. Clean architectural lines and steep roof pitches strengthen the home’s elegant yet comfortable appearance. 1

Expansive Covered Porch Areas

The home features large covered front and rear porches that significantly expand the outdoor living experience.

The front porch includes approximately 500 square feet of covered outdoor space, while the rear porch adds an additional 353 square feet, creating ideal areas for outdoor dining, entertaining guests, relaxing evenings, and enjoying peaceful backyard views. 2

Spacious Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed primarily as a one-story residence, placing all major living spaces and bedrooms on one convenient level for smooth daily living and long-term accessibility.

With dimensions of approximately 81 feet wide and 64 feet deep, the layout creates spacious room sizes while maintaining excellent traffic flow throughout the home. 3

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The heart of the home features an open-concept layout connecting the great room, kitchen, and dining area into one expansive family gathering space.

This arrangement improves natural light flow, strengthens family interaction, and creates an ideal environment for entertaining guests

and comfortable everyday living. 4

Luxury Great Room with Elevated Ceilings

The spacious great room serves as the central gathering area of the home and features soaring 10-foot ceilings that create a bright and airy interior atmosphere.

The open layout enhances spaciousness while large windows improve natural lighting throughout the main living areas. The elegant design creates a cozy yet luxurious family environment. 5

Modern Kitchen with Oversized Island

• Large center island with seating
  • Open-concept visibility
  • Walk-in pantry storage
  • Generous countertop workspace
  • Efficient family-friendly layout

The oversized kitchen island creates additional preparation space and casual dining while helping maintain strong connection between the kitchen and surrounding family spaces. 6

Dining Area with Outdoor Connection

The dining area flows naturally between the kitchen and great room, creating smooth movement between cooking, dining, and entertaining spaces.

Nearby porch access strengthens the indoor-outdoor living experience while improving natural light throughout the home’s central living spaces.

Private Split-Bedroom Layout

The owner’s suite is thoughtfully separated from the secondary bedrooms, creating a split-bedroom arrangement that improves privacy and reduces noise between sleeping areas.

This layout works exceptionally well for families and homeowners who frequently host overnight guests. 7

Luxury Owner’s Suite Retreat

The owner’s suite serves as a peaceful retreat with a spacious bedroom, luxurious private bathroom, and a large walk-in closet designed for comfortable everyday living.

The suite’s private placement within the layout improves relaxation while maintaining convenient access to the home’s shared family spaces.

Jack and Jill Bathroom Design

One of the standout features of this home is the inclusion of a practical Jack and Jill bathroom connecting secondary bedrooms.

This thoughtful arrangement improves convenience and efficiency for family living while maintaining excellent privacy and functionality for multiple occupants. 8

Fourth Bedroom with Flexible Use

The fourth bedroom provides flexible space that can easily function as:

  • Guest bedroom
  • Private home office
  • Children’s bedroom
  • Craft or hobby room
  • Study area

This flexibility allows the home to adapt easily to changing family needs over time.

Dedicated Home Office Space

The plan includes a dedicated office area that supports modern work-from-home lifestyles and quiet study needs.

This practical addition improves productivity while adding flexibility and long-term functionality to the home. 9

Main-Level Laundry and Mudroom

The home includes a dedicated laundry room and mudroom designed to simplify household routines and improve organization.

These functional spaces create smooth transitions between the garage and interior living areas while improving practicality for busy family lifestyles. 10

Flexible 2–3 Car Garage Options

The attached garage provides secure parking and storage while supporting both 2-car and optional 3-car configurations.

The side-entry garage arrangement improves curb appeal while creating additional flexibility for workshop space, storage, tools, and recreational equipment. The standard garage area includes approximately 650 square feet of unheated space. 11

Open and Airy Interior Atmosphere

The combination of open-concept living, elevated ceilings, large windows, and expansive porch spaces helps the home feel bright, spacious, and welcoming throughout.

Natural light flows smoothly between rooms while strengthening the warm and elegant farmhouse atmosphere inside the home.

Flexible Foundation Options

The plan supports multiple foundation configurations including slab, crawlspace, basement, and walkout basement options.

This flexibility allows the home to adapt easily to different lot conditions, climates, and future expansion possibilities. 12

Strong Structural Design

The home uses durable 2×4 wood framing with an optional 2×6 wall conversion available for improved insulation and energy efficiency.

The attractive farmhouse-style rooflines feature an 8:12 main roof pitch, strengthening both the architectural beauty and long-term structural durability of the home. 13

• Expansive front and rear porches
  • Flexible 2–3 car garage options

These practical features improve comfort, organization, flexibility, and long-term functionality for modern farmhouse family living. 14

Construction and Structural Details

  • Main Living Area: 2,333 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3.5
  • Stories: 1
  • Garage: 2–3 car attached
  • Garage Area: 650 sq ft
  • Front Porch: 500 sq ft
  • Rear Porch: 353 sq ft
  • Width: 81′
  • Depth: 64′
  • Height: 24’7″
  • Main roof pitch: 8:12
  • First-floor ceiling height: 10′
  • Exterior framing: 2×4 wood framing
  • Optional framing: 2×6 conversion
  • Foundation options: Slab, crawlspace, basement, walkout basement

These structural features provide durability, flexibility, and excellent long-term construction value while strengthening the home’s timeless farmhouse character. 15

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $279,960 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 2,333 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $419,940 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 2,333 sq ft)

This modern farmhouse plan delivers an exceptional combination of luxury, comfort, and practical family living. With its split-bedroom privacy, open-concept layout, spacious porches, flexible garage options, and elegant farmhouse styling, it creates a beautiful and highly functional home designed for comfortable modern country living. 16

“`17

Previous Post

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 1,579 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Next Post

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 2,248 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms