Home House Designs

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 2,248 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 22, 2026
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This beautifully designed modern farmhouse offers approximately 2,248 square feet of heated living space with 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. Designed for elegant family living and modern farmhouse comfort, this spacious one-story home combines open-concept interiors, flexible family spaces, split-bedroom privacy, expansive covered porches, and a large side-entry garage. Its timeless exterior styling and highly functional layout create the perfect balance between luxury, practicality, and warm farmhouse charm. 0

Classic Modern Farmhouse Exterior

The exterior showcases timeless modern farmhouse architecture with decorative gables, clean rooflines, rustic detailing, large windows, and beautiful covered porch spaces.The balanced façade creates impressive curb appeal while maintaining the warm and inviting atmosphere associated with modern farmhouse living. Large windows improve natural light while strengthening the home’s elegant and welcoming appearance. 1

Expansive Covered Porch Areas

The home features generous covered porch spaces that significantly expand the outdoor living experience.The front porch includes approximately 226 square feet of covered outdoor space, while the rear porch provides an additional 475 square feet, creating ideal areas for outdoor dining, entertaining guests, relaxing evenings, and enjoying peaceful backyard views. 2

Efficient Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed as a one-story residence, placing all major living spaces and bedrooms on one convenient level for smooth daily living and long-term accessibility.With dimensions of approximately 86 feet 10 inches wide and 58 feet deep, the floor plan creates spacious room sizes while maintaining excellent traffic flow throughout the home. 3

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The heart of the home features an open-concept layout connecting the great room, kitchen, and dining area into one expansive family gathering space.This arrangement improves natural light flow, strengthens family interaction, and creates an ideal environment for entertaining guests and comfortable everyday living. 4

Luxury Great Room with Fireplace

The spacious great room serves as the central gathering area of the home and creates a bright and welcoming atmosphere throughout the interior.A beautiful fireplace adds warmth and architectural character while helping establish a cozy yet elegant family living environment. Large windows surrounding the living area strengthen the home’s open and airy atmosphere. Was

Modern Kitchen with Large Island

• Large center island with seating
  • Open visibility into family spaces
  • Walk-in pantry storage
  • Generous countertop workspace
  • Efficient family-friendly layout

The oversized kitchen island creates additional preparation space and casual dining while helping maintain strong connection between the kitchen and surrounding family spaces. 5

Dining Area with Backyard Connection

The dining area flows naturally between the kitchen and great room, creating smooth movement between cooking, dining, and entertaining spaces.Nearby rear porch access strengthens the indoor-outdoor living experience while improving natural light throughout the home’s central living spaces.

Private Split-Bedroom Layout

The owner’s suite is thoughtfully separated from the secondary bedrooms, creating a split-bedroom arrangement that improves privacy and reduces noise between sleeping areas.This layout works exceptionally well for families and homeowners who frequently host overnight guests. 6

Luxury Owner’s Suite Retreat

The owner’s suite serves as a peaceful retreat with a spacious bedroom, luxurious private bathroom, and a large walk-in closet designed for comfortable everyday living.The suite’s placement within the floor plan improves relaxation while maintaining convenient access to the home’s shared family spaces.

Flexible Secondary Bedrooms

The two secondary bedrooms provide comfortable space for children, guests, hobbies, or flexible household needs.Their thoughtful placement supports smooth family living while maintaining excellent room separation throughout the home.

Dedicated Flex Room

One of the standout features of this home is the inclusion of a flexible bonus or flex room.This versatile space can easily function as:

  • Home office
  • Study area
  • Media room
  • Children’s playroom
  • Guest space

The added flexibility allows the home to adapt easily to changing family needs and modern work-from-home lifestyles. 7

Two Full Bathrooms Plus Powder Room

The inclusion of two full bathrooms along with a convenient guest half bath improves comfort and functionality for both residents and visitors.This arrangement supports smoother daily routines while improving convenience during gatherings and overnight stays. 8

Main-Level Laundry and Mudroom

The home includes a dedicated laundry room and mudroom designed to simplify household routines and improve organization.These functional spaces create smooth transitions between the garage and interior living areas while improving practicality for busy family lifestyles. 9

Spacious 3-Car Side-Entry Garage

The attached garage provides approximately 731 square feet of unheated space and accommodates three vehicles.The side-entry arrangement improves curb appeal while creating additional flexibility for storage, workshop use, lawn equipment, and recreational gear. 10

Open and Airy Interior Atmosphere

The combination of open-concept living, spacious room layouts, large windows, and expansive porch spaces helps the home feel bright, airy, and welcoming throughout.Natural light flows smoothly between rooms while strengthening the warm and elegant farmhouse atmosphere inside the home.

Strong Structural Design

The home uses durable wood-frame construction paired with attractive farmhouse-style rooflines that improve both visual appeal and long-term structural durability.The balanced structural design combines timeless farmhouse beauty with practical construction efficiency and modern family functionality. 11

• Expansive covered porches
  • 3-car side-entry garage
  • Single-level convenience

These practical features improve comfort, organization, flexibility, and long-term functionality for modern farmhouse family living. 12

Construction and Structural Details

  • Main Living Area: 2,248 sq ft
  • Garage Area: 731 sq ft
  • Total Porch Area: 701 sq ft
  • Front Porch: 226 sq ft
  • Rear Porch: 475 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2.5
  • Stories: 1
  • Garage: 3-car attached
  • Width: 86’10”
  • Depth: 58′
  • Height: 26’4″
  • Modern farmhouse architecture
  • Wood-frame construction

These structural features provide durability, flexibility, and excellent long-term construction value while strengthening the home’s timeless farmhouse character. 13

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $269,760 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 2,248 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $404,640 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 2,248 sq ft)

This modern farmhouse plan delivers an exceptional combination of comfort, elegance, and practical family living. With its open-concept interior, split-bedroom privacy, expansive covered porches, dedicated flex room, and spacious 3-car garage, it creates a beautiful and highly functional home designed for comfortable modern country living. 14“`15

Previous Post

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 2,333 Sq Ft, 4 Bedrooms, 3.5 Bathrooms