Home House Designs

Country Plan – 1,288 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 24, 2026
in House Designs
0
Country Plan – 1,288 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms
0
SHARES
4
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This charming country home offers approximately 1,288 square feet of heated living space with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Designed for comfortable family living and efficient everyday functionality, this attractive one-story home combines open-concept interiors, practical bedroom placement, welcoming outdoor spaces, and timeless country styling. Its compact footprint and thoughtful layout create a warm, functional home ideal for families, retirees, vacation living, or first-time homeowners. 0

Classic Country Exterior Design

The exterior showcases traditional country architecture with clean rooflines, simple detailing, balanced proportions, and welcoming curb appeal.

The timeless design blends warmth, practicality, and understated elegance, creating a home that fits naturally into rural landscapes, suburban settings, or peaceful countryside properties.

Welcoming Covered Front Porch

A comfortable covered front porch creates an inviting entry experience while expanding the home’s outdoor living potential.

This welcoming space is ideal for morning coffee, seasonal decorating, outdoor seating, or relaxing evenings while enjoying fresh air and surrounding views.

Efficient Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed as a one-story residence, placing all primary living areas and bedrooms on one convenient level for smooth daily living and long-term accessibility.

With approximate dimensions of 46 feet wide and 28 feet deep, the layout maximizes comfort while maintaining excellent efficiency and practical room flow throughout the home. 1

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The heart of the home features an open-concept arrangement connecting the main living room, kitchen, and dining space into one comfortable family gathering environment.

This layout strengthens natural movement between rooms, improves interaction among family members, and creates an inviting atmosphere for entertaining and everyday living.

Comfortable Great Room Atmosphere

The main living area serves as the centerpiece of the home and offers a bright, welcoming atmosphere designed for relaxation, conversation, and family activity.

The open layout helps the interior feel larger and more spacious while maintaining comfortable furniture placement and practical daily functionality.

Functional Kitchen Design

The kitchen is designed for practical daily use, featuring:

  • Efficient countertop workspace
  • Open visibility into family areas
  • Convenient storage layout
  • Comfortable meal preparation flow
  • Easy dining access

The efficient arrangement strengthens everyday cooking convenience while maintaining connection between food preparation and surrounding gathering spaces.

Dining Area with Natural Flow

The dining space flows naturally between the kitchen and living area, creating smooth movement between cooking, dining, and entertaining activities.

Its convenient placement supports family meals, casual conversations, and comfortable everyday living.

Private Owner’s Suite Retreat

The owner’s suite serves as a peaceful private retreat featuring a comfortable bedroom, dedicated bathroom, and convenient closet storage designed for relaxed everyday living.

Its placement within the layout improves privacy while maintaining easy access to the home’s shared living areas.

Comfortable Secondary Bedrooms

The additional bedrooms provide flexible accommodations for children, guests, hobbies, remote work, or changing family needs.

Their thoughtful placement supports smooth family living while maintaining comfortable separation between sleeping areas.

Two Full Bathrooms

The inclusion of two full bathrooms improves comfort and convenience for both residents and overnight guests. 2

This arrangement supports smoother daily routines while improving practicality for modern household living.

Bright and Efficient Interior Atmosphere

The combination of open living areas, practical room proportions, and efficient design choices helps the home feel bright, welcoming, and comfortable throughout.

The thoughtful arrangement strengthens everyday usability while maximizing livability within the home’s efficient footprint.

Flexible Construction Possibilities

The plan supports adaptable construction options suitable for different lot conditions and homeowner preferences.

This flexibility improves long-term practicality while allowing the home to suit a variety of building environments and regional needs.

Construction and Structural Details

  • Main Living Area: 1,288 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Width: 46′
  • Depth: 28′
  • Country-style architecture
  • Open-concept living layout
  • Efficient single-level design

These structural features provide practicality, efficiency, and strong long-term building value while strengthening the home’s timeless country character. 3

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $154,560 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 1,288 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $231,840 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 1,288 sq ft)

This country

home delivers an exceptional combination of comfort, simplicity, and efficient family living. With its practical one-story layout, open-concept interior, welcoming porch space, and timeless country styling, it creates a beautiful and highly functional home designed for comfortable modern everyday living.

“`4

Previous Post

Modern Farmhouse House Plan – 4 Bedrooms, 3-Car Garage

Next Post

Barndominium Plan – 2,443 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan

Dorcas Izan

Next Post
Barndominium Plan – 2,443 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms

Barndominium Plan – 2,443 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms