Home House Designs

Barndominium Plan – 2,443 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 25, 2026
in House Designs
0
Barndominium Plan – 2,443 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This beautifully designed barndominium offers approximately 2,443 square feet of heated living space with 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 1 half bathroom, and a 2-car garage. Designed for spacious country living and modern family comfort, this attractive one-story home combines open-concept interiors, split-bedroom privacy, expansive garage space, covered outdoor living, and highly functional everyday design. Its barn-inspired architecture and practical layout create an ideal balance between rustic character, modern style, and family convenience. 0

Bold Barndominium Exterior Design

The exterior showcases classic barndominium styling with barn-inspired architecture, clean rooflines, rustic finishes, oversized windows, and attractive exterior detailing that create strong curb appeal.

The balanced façade blends farmhouse warmth with practical modern design, making the home suitable for rural properties, countryside settings, hobby farms, or spacious family lots.

Inviting Covered Outdoor Living Spaces

Generous covered porch areas extend the living experience beyond the interior walls.

These outdoor spaces create ideal places for entertaining guests, outdoor dining, family gatherings, relaxing evenings, or enjoying peaceful scenic surroundings throughout the year.

Efficient Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed as a one-story residence, placing all major living spaces and bedrooms on one convenient level for smooth daily living and long-term accessibility.

With approximate dimensions of 85 feet wide and 54 feet deep, the layout balances spaciousness, privacy, and practical everyday functionality. 1

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The heart of the home features an open-concept arrangement connecting the great room, kitchen, and dining spaces into one expansive family gathering environment.

This layout improves natural flow between rooms, strengthens family interaction, and creates an ideal setting for entertaining and comfortable everyday living.

Spacious Great Room Atmosphere

The great room serves as the centerpiece of the home, offering a bright and welcoming atmosphere designed for family relaxation, entertaining, and daily activity.

The open layout strengthens visual connection between living areas while maintaining comfort, flexibility, and practical furniture arrangement.

Modern Kitchen with Oversized Island

• Large center island with seating
  • Open visibility into living areas
  • Generous countertop preparation space
  • Efficient storage potential
  • Family-friendly open layout

The oversized island creates additional preparation space and casual gathering opportunities while maintaining strong connection between cooking, dining, and family interaction.

Comfortable Dining Area Flow

The dining area flows naturally between the kitchen and great room, creating smooth movement between cooking, dining, and entertaining activities.

Its convenient placement strengthens both comfort and practicality for family meals, conversations, and larger gatherings.

Private Split-Bedroom Layout

The home features a split-bedroom arrangement that improves privacy by separating the owner’s suite from the secondary bedrooms.

This thoughtful design reduces noise between sleeping areas and works exceptionally well for families, guests, or homeowners seeking greater personal privacy.

Luxury Owner’s Suite Retreat

The owner’s suite serves as a peaceful private retreat featuring a spacious bedroom, elegant bathroom, and generous walk-in closet designed for comfortable everyday living.

Its placement within the layout strengthens relaxation while maintaining convenient access to the home’s shared living spaces.

Comfortable Secondary Bedrooms

The additional bedrooms provide flexible accommodations for children, guests, hobbies, remote work, or changing household needs.

Their thoughtful placement supports smooth family living while maintaining comfortable room separation throughout the home.

Two Full Bathrooms Plus Powder Room

The inclusion of two full bathrooms together with a convenient guest half bath improves comfort and convenience for both residents and visitors. 2

This arrangement supports smoother daily routines while strengthening practicality during family gatherings and overnight stays.

Large Attached 2-Car Garage

The attached garage accommodates two vehicles while providing additional room for tools, storage, workshop use, lawn equipment, recreational gear, and utility needs. 3

The practical garage arrangement strengthens convenience and adds valuable flexibility for modern country lifestyles.

Main-Level Utility and Laundry Spaces

The home includes dedicated utility and laundry areas designed to simplify household routines and improve organization.

These practical spaces strengthen everyday efficiency while supporting smooth household functionality and modern family living.

Bright and Welcoming Interior Atmosphere

The combination of open-concept living, generous room proportions, large windows, and thoughtful design choices helps the home feel bright, airy, and welcoming throughout.

Natural light flows smoothly between rooms while strengthening the warm rustic-modern atmosphere inside the home.

Construction and Structural Details

  • Main Living Area: 2,443 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2.5
  • Stories: 1
  • Garage: 2-car attached
  • Width: 85′
  • Depth: 54′
  • Barndominium-style architecture
  • Open-concept layout
  • Covered outdoor living spaces

These structural features provide durability, flexibility, and excellent long-term construction value while strengthening the home’s timeless barn-inspired character. 4

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $293,160 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 2,443 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $439,740 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 2,443 sq ft)

This barndominium delivers an exceptional combination of rustic charm, spacious comfort, and practical modern living. With its open-concept interior, split-bedroom privacy, covered outdoor spaces, attached garage, and efficient one-story layout, it creates a beautiful and highly functional home designed for comfortable modern country living.

“`5

Previous Post

Country Plan – 1,288 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms