Home House Designs

Barndominium Plan – 1,495 Sq Ft, 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 23, 2026
in House Designs
0
Barndominium Plan – 1,495 Sq Ft, 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms
0
SHARES
7
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This beautifully designed barndominium offers approximately 1,495 square feet of heated living space with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Designed for modern country living and practical everyday comfort, this stylish one-story home combines open-concept interiors, spacious garage space, vaulted living areas, covered outdoor spaces, and highly functional design features. Its rustic barn-inspired architecture and efficient layout create the perfect balance between durability, charm, and modern farmhouse living. 0

Modern Barndominium Exterior Design

The exterior showcases classic barndominium styling with barn-inspired architecture, clean rooflines, rustic accents, oversized windows, and attractive exterior detailing.

The combination of farmhouse warmth and practical design creates bold curb appeal while maintaining a welcoming appearance suitable for rural properties, hobby farms, vacation homes, or countryside settings.

Large Covered Outdoor Living Areas

The home includes generous covered porch areas that expand the outdoor living experience and strengthen the home’s relaxed country atmosphere.

These outdoor spaces create ideal settings for entertaining guests, outdoor dining, relaxing evenings, or enjoying peaceful scenic surroundings throughout the year.

Efficient Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed as a one-story residence, placing all major living spaces and bedrooms on one convenient level for smooth daily living and long-term accessibility.

With approximate dimensions of 88 feet 10 inches wide and 57 feet 8 inches deep, the layout balances spacious functionality with practical everyday flow. 1

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The heart of the home features an open-concept layout connecting the great room, kitchen, and dining spaces into one seamless family gathering area.

This arrangement improves natural light flow, strengthens interaction between family members, and creates an ideal environment for entertaining and comfortable everyday living.

Vaulted Great Room Atmosphere

The great room serves as the central gathering space of the home and features elevated ceilings that create a bright and spacious interior atmosphere.

The open design strengthens visual flow between living areas while maintaining a warm and welcoming environment for daily family life and entertaining.

Modern Kitchen with Island Seating

• Large center island with seating
  • Open visibility into family spaces
  • Efficient storage layout
  • Generous countertop workspace
  • Family-friendly open design

The kitchen island creates additional preparation space and casual dining while maintaining strong connection between the kitchen and surrounding living areas. 2

Dining Area with Natural Flow

The dining area flows naturally between the kitchen and great room, creating smooth movement between cooking, dining, and entertaining spaces.

The open layout strengthens the home’s spacious atmosphere while improving comfort and convenience for meals, gatherings, and everyday family interaction.

Private Owner’s Suite Retreat

The owner’s suite serves as a peaceful private retreat with a spacious bedroom, elegant bathroom, and comfortable closet storage designed for relaxed everyday living.

The suite’s placement within the floor plan improves privacy while maintaining convenient access to the home’s shared living spaces.

Comfortable Secondary Bedroom

The additional bedroom provides comfortable accommodations for guests, family members, hobbies, or flexible household needs.

Its thoughtful placement supports smooth daily living while maintaining excellent room separation throughout the home.

Two Full Bathrooms

The inclusion of two full bathrooms improves comfort and convenience for both residents and overnight guests.

This arrangement supports smoother daily routines while improving practicality for modern country living. 3

Main-Level Laundry and Mudroom Functionality

The home includes dedicated laundry and mudroom space designed to simplify household routines and improve organization.

These practical areas create smooth transitions between the garage and interior living areas while strengthening everyday functionality.

Expansive 3-Car Garage and Workshop Space

One of the standout features of this home is its impressive attached garage area designed to accommodate three vehicles.

The oversized garage provides flexible space for workshop use, tools, recreational gear, lawn equipment, storage needs, or hobby projects, making it especially attractive for homeowners seeking practical barndominium versatility. 4

Bright and Open Interior Atmosphere

The combination of open-concept living, large windows, elevated ceilings, and spacious room layouts helps the home feel bright, airy, and welcoming throughout.

Natural light flows smoothly between rooms while strengthening the warm rustic-modern atmosphere inside the home.

Strong Structural Design

The home uses durable wood-frame construction paired with attractive barn-inspired rooflines that improve both visual appeal and long-term structural durability.

The balanced structural design combines rustic architectural beauty with practical construction efficiency and modern family functionality.

• Covered outdoor living spaces
  • Large 3-car garage/workshop area
  • Single-level convenience

These practical features improve comfort, organization, flexibility, and long-term functionality for modern barndominium living.

Construction and Structural Details

  • Main Living Area: 1,495 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Garage: 3-car attached
  • Width: 88’10”
  • Depth: 57’8″
  • Barndominium-style architecture
  • Wood-frame construction

These structural features provide durability, flexibility, and excellent long-term construction value while strengthening the home’s timeless barn-inspired character. 5

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $179,400 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 1,495 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $269,100 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 1,495 sq ft)

This barndomi

nium delivers an exceptional combination of rustic charm, practical design, and modern comfort. With its open-concept interior, spacious 3-car garage, covered outdoor spaces, and efficient one-story layout, it creates a beautiful and highly functional home designed for comfortable modern country living.

“`6

Previous Post

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 1,487 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Next Post

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 4,090 Sq Ft, 4 Bedrooms, 5 Bathrooms