Home House Designs

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 4,090 Sq Ft, 4 Bedrooms, 5 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 23, 2026
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This luxurious modern farmhouse offers approximately 4,090 square feet of heated living space with 4 bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms, and 2 half bathrooms. Designed for upscale family living and exceptional everyday comfort, this expansive one-story home combines open-concept interiors, luxury private suites, large entertaining spaces, premium outdoor living areas, and highly functional modern design. Its timeless farmhouse styling and spacious layout create an impressive balance between elegance, warmth, and practicality. 0

Elegant Modern Farmhouse Exterior

The exterior showcases refined modern farmhouse architecture with decorative gables, steep rooflines, oversized windows, rustic detailing, and clean exterior lines that create striking curb appeal.

The balanced front elevation blends classic farmhouse character with sophisticated modern styling, making the home equally suitable for luxury countryside estates, suburban properties, or spacious rural settings.

Expansive Covered Outdoor Living Spaces

Generous covered outdoor living areas extend the usable living space far beyond the interior walls.

These inviting spaces provide ideal settings for outdoor dining, entertaining guests, family gatherings, relaxing evenings, or enjoying beautiful backyard views throughout the year.

Luxury Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed as a spacious one-story residence, placing all primary living spaces and bedrooms on one convenient level for smooth daily living and long-term accessibility.

With approximate dimensions of 98 feet wide and 81 feet 10 inches deep, the layout maximizes comfort, functionality, and luxurious room separation throughout the home. 1

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The heart of the home features a large open-concept layout connecting the great room, kitchen, and dining spaces into one expansive family gathering environment.

This arrangement improves natural light flow, strengthens family interaction, and creates an ideal setting for entertaining and comfortable modern living.

Grand Great Room with Elevated Ceilings

The great room serves as the dramatic centerpiece of the home and features spacious ceiling heights that create a bright, airy, and luxurious interior atmosphere.

Large windows strengthen natural lighting while maintaining a strong visual connection between the main living areas and outdoor spaces.

Chef-Inspired Kitchen with Oversized Island

• Oversized center island with seating
  • Open visibility into family spaces
  • Large walk-in pantry storage
  • Extensive countertop workspace
  • Luxury family-friendly layout

The oversized island creates additional preparation space, casual dining opportunities, and stronger connection between the kitchen and surrounding gathering areas.

Dining Area with Strong Indoor–Outdoor Flow

The dining space flows naturally between the kitchen and great room, creating effortless movement between cooking, dining, and entertaining activities.

Nearby outdoor access strengthens the indoor-outdoor lifestyle experience while improving comfort and convenience for large family gatherings.

Private Owner’s Suite Retreat

The owner’s suite functions as a luxurious private retreat featuring a spacious bedroom, elegant spa-inspired bathroom, and oversized closet storage.

Its private placement within the layout improves relaxation while maintaining convenient access to the home’s shared family areas.

Spa-Inspired Owner’s Bathroom

The owner’s bathroom is designed with luxury and comfort in mind, featuring:

  • Dual vanities
  • Large walk-in shower
  • Freestanding soaking tub
  • Private toilet space
  • Oversized walk-in closet access

The elegant arrangement creates a peaceful personal retreat within the home.

Comfortable Secondary Bedroom Suites

The additional bedrooms provide comfortable accommodations for family members, overnight guests, hobbies, or multigenerational living needs.

Their thoughtful placement maintains privacy, comfort, and excellent room separation throughout the home.

Four Full Bathrooms Plus Two Powder Rooms

The inclusion of four full bathrooms together with two half bathrooms significantly improves comfort and convenience for both residents and guests.

This arrangement supports smoother daily routines while enhancing functionality during gatherings and overnight visits. 2

Dedicated Utility Spaces and Organization

The home includes practical utility areas designed to simplify household organization and improve everyday efficiency.

Dedicated service spaces help support smooth family routines while strengthening the home’s highly functional luxury design.

Large 3-Car Garage

The attached garage provides accommodation for three vehicles along with additional room for storage, tools, workshop use, lawn equipment, and recreational gear.

Its generous size improves convenience while supporting the practical demands of modern family living. 3

Bright and Spacious Interior Atmosphere

The combination of open-concept living, oversized windows, generous ceiling heights, and expansive room layouts helps the home feel bright, airy, and luxurious throughout.

Natural light flows smoothly between rooms while strengthening the elegant farmhouse atmosphere inside the home.

Flexible Foundation and Construction Options

The plan supports multiple foundation possibilities including slab foundation and crawlspace options, allowing flexibility for different building sites and homeowner preferences. The design uses durable 2×4 wood framing with optional 2×6 conversion availability. 4

Construction and Structural Details

  • Main Living Area: 4,090 sq ft
  • Garage Area: 969 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 5 total configuration
  • Stories: 1
  • Garage: 3-car attached
  • Width: 98′
  • Depth: 81’10”
  • Height: 29′
  • Main roof pitch: 8:12
  • First-floor ceiling height: 10′
  • Wood-frame construction

These structural specifications provide durability, flexibility, and exceptional long-term building value while strengthening the home’s luxurious farmhouse character. 5

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $490,800 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 4,090 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $736,200 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 4,090 sq ft)

This modern farmhouse delivers an exceptional combination of luxury, comfort, and practical family living. With its expansive open-concept interior, luxury owner’s suite, oversized 3-car garage, spacious outdoor living areas, and elegant farmhouse styling, it creates a beautiful and highly functional home designed for premium modern everyday living. 6

“`7

Previous Post

Barndominium Plan – 1,495 Sq Ft, 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Next Post

Cottage Plan – 1,176 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan

Dorcas Izan

Next Post
Cottage Plan – 1,176 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Cottage Plan – 1,176 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms