Home House Designs

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 1,487 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 23, 2026
SHARES
9
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This charming modern farmhouse offers approximately 1,487 square feet of heated living space with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Designed for efficient family living and timeless farmhouse appeal, this thoughtfully planned one-story home combines open-concept interiors, split-bedroom privacy, vaulted ceilings, covered outdoor spaces, and highly functional everyday design. Its elegant farmhouse styling and practical layout create the perfect balance between comfort, beauty, and modern convenience.

Classic Modern Farmhouse Exterior

The exterior showcases timeless modern farmhouse architecture with decorative gables, clean rooflines, rustic detailing, oversized windows, and attractive siding finishes that create welcoming curb appeal.

The balanced façade blends traditional farmhouse warmth with modern simplicity, giving the home a refined appearance suitable for suburban, rural, and countryside settings. 0

Welcoming Covered Outdoor Spaces

The home includes inviting covered porch areas designed to extend the outdoor living experience throughout the year.

These outdoor spaces create ideal settings for relaxing evenings, entertaining guests, outdoor dining, or enjoying peaceful surroundings while remaining protected from

changing weather conditions.

Efficient Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed as a one-story residence, placing all major living spaces and bedrooms on one convenient level for smooth daily living and long-term accessibility.

With approximate dimensions of 57 feet wide and 60 feet 6 inches deep, the layout maximizes comfort, traffic flow, and practical everyday functionality. 1

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The heart of the home features an open-concept layout connecting the great room, kitchen, and dining area into one seamless family gathering space.

This arrangement improves natural light flow, strengthens interaction between family members, and creates an ideal environment for entertaining and comfortable everyday living.

Vaulted Great Room Atmosphere

The great room serves as the central gathering space of the home and features elevated ceilings that create a bright and airy interior atmosphere.

Large windows strengthen natural lighting while helping the home feel more spacious, welcoming, and connected throughout the main living areas.

Modern Kitchen with Large Island

• Large center island with seating
  • Open visibility into family spaces
  • Efficient storage layout
  • Generous countertop workspace
  • Family-friendly open design

The kitchen island creates additional preparation space and casual dining while maintaining strong connection between the kitchen and surrounding living areas.

Dining Area with Natural Flow

The dining area flows naturally between the kitchen and great room, creating smooth movement between cooking, dining, and entertaining spaces.

Its placement strengthens the home’s open atmosphere while improving comfort and convenience for everyday meals and gatherings.

Private Split-Bedroom Layout

The home features a split-bedroom layout that improves privacy by separating the owner’s suite from the secondary bedrooms.

This arrangement reduces noise between sleeping spaces and works exceptionally well for families, overnight guests, or homeowners seeking greater bedroom privacy.

Luxury Owner’s Suite Retreat

The owner’s suite serves as a peaceful private retreat with a spacious bedroom, elegant bathroom, and walk-in closet designed for comfortable everyday living.

The suite’s thoughtful placement within the floor plan strengthens privacy while maintaining convenient access to the home’s shared living areas.

Comfortable Secondary Bedrooms

The additional bedrooms provide comfortable accommodations for children, guests, hobbies, or flexible household needs.

Their placement supports smooth family living while maintaining excellent room separation throughout the home.

Two Full Bathrooms

The inclusion of two full bathrooms improves comfort and convenience for both residents and overnight guests.

This arrangement supports smoother daily routines while improving practicality for modern family living. 2

Main-Level Utility and Laundry Functionality

The home includes dedicated utility and laundry space designed to simplify household routines and improve organization.

These practical areas support efficient everyday living while helping maintain smooth household functionality.

Attached 2-Car Garage Convenience

The attached garage provides secure parking for two vehicles along with additional room for storage, tools, lawn equipment, and recreational gear.

The garage placement strengthens convenience while maintaining the attractive appearance of the home’s exterior design. 3

Bright and Open Interior Atmosphere

The combination of open-concept living, large windows, elevated ceilings, and efficient room layouts helps the home feel bright, airy, and welcoming throughout.

Natural light flows smoothly between rooms while strengthening the warm and elegant farmhouse atmosphere inside the home.

Flexible Foundation Options

The plan supports multiple foundation configurations including slab, crawlspace, basement, and walkout basement options.

This flexibility allows the home to adapt easily to different lot conditions, climates, and future building preferences.

Construction and Structural Details

  • Main Living Area: 1,487 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Garage: 2-car attached
  • Width: 57′
  • Depth: 60’6″
  • Modern farmhouse architecture
  • Wood-frame construction
  • Foundation options available

These structural features provide durability, flexibility, and excellent long-term construction value while strengthening the home’s timeless farmhouse character. 4

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $178,440 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 1,487 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $267,660 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 1,487 sq ft)

This modern farmhouse delivers an exceptional combination of comfort, charm, and practical family living. With its open-concept interior, split-bedroom privacy, covered outdoor spaces, efficient one-story layout, and timeless farmhouse styling, it creates a beautiful and highly functional home designed for comfortable modern everyday living.

“`5

Previous Post

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 1,600 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Next Post

Barndominium Plan – 1,495 Sq Ft, 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan

Dorcas Izan

Next Post
Barndominium Plan – 1,495 Sq Ft, 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Barndominium Plan – 1,495 Sq Ft, 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms