Home House Designs

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 2,191 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 3.5 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 24, 2026
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This beautifully designed modern farmhouse offers approximately 2,191 square feet of heated living space with 3 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. Designed for luxurious family living and modern comfort, this elegant one-story home combines open-concept interiors, vaulted gathering spaces, split-bedroom privacy, covered outdoor living, and highly functional everyday design. Its refined farmhouse architecture and thoughtfully arranged layout create a beautiful balance between warmth, sophistication, and practicality. 0

Elegant Modern Farmhouse Exterior

The exterior showcases timeless modern farmhouse styling with decorative gables, clean rooflines, rustic accents, oversized windows, and attractive siding details that create strong curb appeal.

The balanced façade blends traditional farmhouse charm with contemporary simplicity, giving the home a welcoming appearance suited for suburban neighborhoods, countryside settings, or spacious rural lots.

Covered Outdoor Living Spaces

Generous covered outdoor areas expand the home’s living experience beyond the interior walls.

These comfortable outdoor spaces create ideal settings for entertaining guests, outdoor dining, family gatherings, relaxing evenings, or enjoying peaceful backyard surroundings throughout the year.

Efficient Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed as a spacious one-story residence, placing all major living spaces and bedrooms on one convenient level for smooth daily living and long-term accessibility.

The thoughtfully designed layout maximizes comfort, privacy, and everyday practicality while maintaining excellent room separation throughout the home. 1

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The heart of the home features an open-concept layout connecting the great room, kitchen, and dining space into one seamless family gathering environment.

This arrangement improves natural light flow, strengthens family interaction, and creates an ideal atmosphere for entertaining and comfortable modern living.

Vaulted Great Room with Fireplace

The great room serves as the centerpiece of the home and features vaulted ceilings that create a bright, spacious, and elegant interior atmosphere.

A beautiful fireplace adds warmth and architectural character while strengthening the cozy yet sophisticated environment for family gatherings and everyday relaxation.

Chef-Inspired Kitchen with Oversized Island

• Oversized center island with seating
  • Open visibility into family spaces
  • Walk-in pantry storage
  • Generous countertop workspace
  • Family-friendly open layout

The oversized island creates additional preparation space, casual dining opportunities, and stronger connection between the kitchen and surrounding gathering areas. 2

Dining Area with Indoor–Outdoor Connection

The dining space flows naturally between the kitchen and great room, creating smooth movement between cooking, dining, and entertaining activities.

Nearby outdoor access strengthens the indoor-outdoor lifestyle experience while improving comfort and convenience for everyday meals and special gatherings.

Private Split-Bedroom Layout

The home features a split-bedroom arrangement that improves privacy by separating the owner’s suite from the secondary bedrooms.

This thoughtful layout reduces noise between sleeping spaces and works exceptionally well for families, overnight guests, or homeowners seeking greater bedroom privacy.

Luxury Owner’s Suite Retreat

The owner’s suite functions as a peaceful private retreat with a spacious bedroom, elegant spa-inspired bathroom, and oversized walk-in closet designed for relaxed everyday living.

Its private placement strengthens comfort while maintaining convenient access to the home’s shared living areas.

Spa-Inspired Owner’s Bathroom

The owner’s bathroom is designed with comfort and luxury in mind, featuring:

  • Dual vanities
  • Large custom shower
  • Freestanding soaking tub
  • Private toilet area
  • Large walk-in closet access

The elegant arrangement creates a relaxing and highly functional personal retreat. 3

Comfortable Secondary Bedrooms

The additional bedrooms provide flexible accommodations for children, guests, hobbies, remote work, or changing household needs.

Their placement supports smooth family living while maintaining comfortable room separation throughout the home.

Three Full Bathrooms Plus Powder Room

The inclusion of three full bathrooms together with a convenient guest half bath significantly improves comfort and convenience for both residents and visitors. 4

This arrangement supports smoother daily routines while strengthening practicality during gatherings and overnight stays.

Dedicated Office and Utility Spaces

The home includes flexible functional areas that support modern lifestyles and household organization.

These spaces can support remote work, study needs, storage, or efficient household routines while strengthening everyday livability. 5

Large Attached 2-Car Garage

The attached garage accommodates two vehicles while providing additional space for storage, workshop use, tools, lawn equipment, and recreational gear.

Its practical design strengthens convenience while supporting the demands of modern family living. 6

Bright and Welcoming Interior Atmosphere

The combination of open-concept living, vaulted ceilings, expansive windows, and thoughtful room proportions helps the home feel bright, airy, and welcoming throughout.

Natural light flows smoothly between rooms while strengthening the warm and elegant farmhouse atmosphere inside the home.

Construction and Structural Details

  • Main Living Area: 2,191 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3.5
  • Stories: 1
  • Garage: 2-car attached
  • Modern farmhouse architecture
  • Vaulted great room design
  • Split-bedroom arrangement
  • Covered outdoor living areas

These structural features provide durability, flexibility, and excellent long-term construction value while strengthening the home’s timeless farmhouse character. 7

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $262,920 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 2,191 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $394,380 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 2,191 sq ft)

This modern farmhouse delivers an exceptional combination of elegance, comfort, and practical family living. With its open-concept interior, vaulted great room, luxury owner’s suite, generous outdoor living areas, and timeless farmhouse styling, it creates a beautiful and highly functional home designed for comfortable modern everyday living. 8

“`9

Previous Post

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 1,716 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms