Home House Designs

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 1,742 Sq Ft, 3–4 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 17, 2026
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This breathtaking modern farmhouse offers approximately 1,742 square feet of heated living space with three to four bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and one half bathroom. Designed as a stylish single-story residence with an optional bonus room, this home combines timeless farmhouse character with practical family-focused living. Featuring vaulted interiors, a wraparound front porch, a spacious rear lanai, and a flexible study-to-bedroom conversion, this design is ideal for homeowners seeking both comfort and versatility. 0

Eye-Catching Modern Farmhouse Exterior

The exterior showcases a beautiful blend of board-and-batten siding, stone accents, clapboard detailing, decorative dormers, and multiple gable rooflines.

A welcoming wraparound front porch with a generous six-foot depth creates exceptional curb appeal while offering comfortable outdoor seating space for rocking chairs, plants, and everyday relaxation. 1

Spacious Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed as a one-story residence, placing all major living areas and bedrooms on one convenient level for easy movement and long-term accessibility.

With dimensions of approximately 78 feet 3 inches wide and 54 feet 3 inches deep, the floor plan creates spacious room separation while maintaining excellent interior flow. 2

Impressive Entry with Vaulted Study

Entry into the home begins through a dramatic 9-foot foyer featuring French doors that open into a vaulted study.

This flexible room can function as a home office, library, guest room, or optional fourth bedroom depending on household needs. 3

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The center of the home features a spacious open-concept design connecting the family room, kitchen, and dining area into one welcoming gathering space.

This layout improves natural light flow, encourages family interaction, and creates an ideal environment for entertaining guests or enjoying quiet evenings at home. 4

Vaulted Family Room with Fireplace

The family room features a dramatic vaulted ceiling and a central fireplace that creates warmth, visual elegance, and a cozy focal point.

This architectural feature enhances the sense of spaciousness while adding timeless farmhouse character. 5

Functional Kitchen with Island and Pantry

The kitchen is thoughtfully designed for both daily living and entertaining, featuring:

  • Large center island with eating bar
  • Walk-in pantry
  • L-shaped workspace design
  • Excellent countertop preparation space

The island keeps the cook connected to family activities while adding casual seating and additional prep space. 6

Private Split-Bedroom Layout

The owner’s suite is positioned on one side of the home, while the secondary bedrooms are placed separately for privacy.

This split-bedroom arrangement works especially well for families, multigenerational living, or homeowners who frequently host guests.

Luxury Owner’s Suite

The vaulted owner’s suite provides a peaceful retreat with private access to the rear lanai.

The en-suite bathroom features dual sinks, a spacious shower, a private toilet area, and a large walk-in closet for excellent everyday convenience. 7

Bonus Room Expansion

One of the standout features of this design is the optional 421-square-foot bonus room located above the garage.

This flexible space can function as:

  • Guest suite
  • Game room
  • Media room
  • Private office
  • Teen retreat

The bonus room includes a closet and full bathroom, making it highly adaptable for future household needs. 8

Mudroom and Laundry Convenience

Just off the garage entrance, the home includes a practical mudroom, guest powder room, laundry area, and stair access to the basement and bonus room.

This thoughtful arrangement improves organization and supports smooth daily routines. 9

Rear Lanai with Outdoor Kitchen

The rear lanai creates an impressive outdoor entertaining space complete with a built-in barbecue grill.

This covered outdoor area is perfect for family cookouts, outdoor dining, and enjoying relaxing evenings year-round. 10

Garage with Built-In Workspace

The attached garage offers approximately 564 square feet of space for two to three vehicles.

A built-in workbench and pedestrian access door add everyday functionality for hobbies, storage, and workshop activities. 11

Outdoor Living Spaces

  • Front Porch: 206 sq ft
  • Rear Porch / Lanai: 254 sq ft
  • Total Porch Area: 460 sq ft

These generous outdoor spaces significantly extend the home’s living experience beyond the interior walls. 12

Strong Structural Design

The home uses durable 2×4 wood framing with an optional 2×6 framing upgrade for enhanced insulation and energy efficiency.

Foundation options include slab, crawlspace, basement, and walkout basement configurations for flexibility across different lot types. 13

Construction and Structural Details

  • Stories: 1 with bonus room
  • Bonus Room: 421 sq ft
  • Garage Area: 564 sq ft
  • Garage: 2–3 car
  • Foundation options: Slab, crawlspace, basement, walkout basement
  • Main roof pitch: 12:12
  • First-floor ceiling: 9 feet
  • Home height: 25’1″

These structural features provide excellent durability, flexibility, and long-term construction value. 14

Dimensions and Key Details

  • Total Living Area: 1,742 square feet
  • Bedrooms: 3–4
  • Bathrooms: 2.5
  • Width: 78’3″
  • Depth: 54’3″
  • Stories: 1

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $209,040 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 1,742 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $313,560 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 1,742 sq ft)

This modern farmhouse plan delivers an outstanding combination of architectural charm, functional family living, and future flexibility. With its vaulted interiors, wraparound porch, outdoor lanai, flexible study, and bonus room expansion, it creates a beautiful home designed for comfortable modern living. 15

“`16

Previous Post

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 2,290 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms