Home House Designs

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 1,486 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 19, 2026
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This beautifully designed modern farmhouse offers approximately 1,486 square feet of heated living space with three bedrooms and two full bathrooms. Designed for efficient modern living, this charming one-story home combines open-concept interiors, farmhouse-inspired curb appeal, spacious porch areas, and a smart split-bedroom arrangement within a compact and highly functional footprint. Its welcoming layout makes it ideal for small families, retirees, first-time homeowners, or vacation property living. 0

Charming Modern Farmhouse Exterior

The exterior showcases classic farmhouse styling with decorative gables, board-and-batten-inspired finishes, rustic accents, and inviting covered porch spaces.

The simple yet elegant rooflines create warm curb appeal while maintaining construction efficiency and timeless architectural charm. 1

Compact Yet Spacious Single-Level Design

This home is designed as a one-story residence, placing all major living spaces and bedrooms on one convenient level for easy movement and long-term accessibility.

With dimensions of approximately 43 feet wide and 44 feet deep, the layout maximizes functionality while remaining highly suitable for smaller lots and efficient construction. 2

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The center of the home features an open-concept design connecting the living room, kitchen, and dining area into one welcoming shared space.

This arrangement improves natural light flow, encourages family interaction, and creates an ideal setup for entertaining guests and everyday living. 3

Modern Kitchen with Island

The kitchen is designed for both practical daily use and casual entertaining, featuring:

  • Kitchen island
  • Open-concept visibility
  • Efficient cooking workflow
  • Convenient dining access

The central island creates additional preparation space and casual seating while helping keep the kitchen connected to the home’s main living spaces. 4

Dining Area with Porch Access

The dining area is positioned near the rear porch, creating smooth indoor-outdoor flow for meals, entertaining, and relaxing evenings.

Its open connection to both the kitchen and living room strengthens the home’s spacious feel despite its compact footprint.

Private Split-Bedroom Layout

The owner’s suite is thoughtfully separated from the secondary bedrooms, creating a split-bedroom arrangement that improves privacy and reduces noise between sleeping spaces.

This layout works especially well for families, guests, or homeowners seeking additional bedroom separation. 5

Comfortable Owner’s Suite

The owner’s suite serves as a peaceful retreat with a spacious bedroom, private bathroom, and convenient closet storage designed for everyday comfort.

Its location within the layout provides privacy while maintaining easy access to the shared family areas.

Two Additional Bedrooms

The two secondary bedrooms provide flexible space for children, guests, hobbies, or home office use.

Their placement within the layout supports smooth family living while maintaining comfortable room separation throughout the home.

Two Full Bathrooms

The inclusion of two full bathrooms improves comfort and convenience for both household members and overnight guests.

This arrangement supports smoother daily routines while improving overall household functionality. 6

Main-Level Laundry Convenience

The home includes a dedicated laundry area on the main floor, improving organization and simplifying daily household routines.

This practical feature helps maximize efficiency while supporting comfortable everyday living. 7

Covered Front and Rear Porches

The home includes approximately 312 square feet of porch space, including:

  • Front Porch: 96 sq ft
  • Rear Porch: 216 sq ft

These outdoor living areas create comfortable spaces for relaxing evenings, outdoor dining, entertaining guests, or simply enjoying fresh air and scenic surroundings. 8

Open Floor Plan Benefits

The open floor plan helps the home feel larger and more inviting while improving flexibility for furniture placement and daily living arrangements.

This design style also improves natural light distribution throughout the interior living spaces. 9

Flexible Foundation Options

The plan supports multiple foundation configurations including slab, crawlspace, basement, and walkout basement options.

This flexibility allows the home to adapt easily to different lot conditions, climates, and future expansion possibilities. 10

Strong Structural Design

The home uses durable 2×4 wood framing with an optional 2×6 framing upgrade available for improved insulation and energy efficiency.

The 7:12 roof pitch strengthens the farmhouse appearance while improving long-term durability and weather performance. 11

• Flexible foundation options

These practical features improve comfort, organization, and long-term everyday functionality for modern family living. 12

Construction and Structural Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Foundation options: Slab, crawlspace, basement, walkout basement
  • Exterior framing: 2×4 wood framing
  • Optional framing: 2×6 conversion
  • Main roof pitch: 7:12
  • First-floor ceiling height: 9 feet
  • Home height: 22’1″

These structural features provide durability, flexibility, and excellent long-term construction value. 13

Dimensions and Key Details

  • Total Living Area: 1,486 square feet
  • Total Porch Area: 312 square feet
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Width: 43′
  • Depth: 44′
  • Stories: 1

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $178,320 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 1,486 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $267,480 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 1,486 sq ft)

This modern farmhouse plan delivers an excellent combination of charm, practicality, and efficient living. With its open-concept layout, split-bedroom privacy, spacious porch areas, and compact footprint, it creates a beautiful and highly functional home designed for comfortable modern everyday living. 14

“`15

Previous Post

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 2,071 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms

Next Post

3-Bed Country Ranch Plan with Split Bedrooms and 3-Car Garage – 1,887 Sq Ft