Home House Designs

European Plan – 1,690 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 22, 2026
in House Designs
0
European Plan – 1,690 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms
0
SHARES
1
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This charming European-style home offers approximately 1,690 square feet of heated living space with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Designed for elegant everyday living and timeless curb appeal, this beautiful one-story home combines sophisticated architectural styling, open-concept interiors, vaulted ceilings, split-bedroom privacy, and highly functional family-friendly design. Its refined European-inspired exterior and comfortable layout create the perfect blend of luxury, warmth, and practicality for modern homeowners. 0

Elegant European Exterior Design

The exterior showcases classic European-inspired architecture with steep rooflines, decorative gables, elegant window detailing, and a refined façade that creates impressive curb appeal.

The combination of timeless architectural character and balanced proportions gives the home a luxurious yet welcoming appearance suitable for suburban, rural, or countryside settings. 1

Welcoming Covered Porch Areas

The home includes inviting covered porch spaces that expand the outdoor living experience while strengthening the home’s elegant European character.

These outdoor areas create comfortable spaces for relaxing evenings, outdoor seating, entertaining guests, or enjoying peaceful surroundings throughout the year.

Efficient Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed primarily as a one-story residence, placing all major living spaces and bedrooms on one convenient level for smooth daily living and long-term accessibility.

The thoughtfully designed layout maximizes interior functionality while maintaining spacious room separation and excellent traffic flow throughout the home.

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The heart of the home features a spacious open-concept layout connecting the great room, kitchen, and dining area into one seamless family gathering space.

This arrangement improves natural light flow, strengthens family interaction, and creates an ideal environment for entertaining guests and comfortable everyday living.

Vaulted Great Room Atmosphere

The great room serves as the central gathering space of the home and features elevated ceilings that create a bright and airy atmosphere.

Large windows surrounding the living area improve natural lighting while enhancing the spacious feel throughout the main living spaces. The open layout creates a cozy yet elegant environment for family gatherings and entertaining.

Modern Kitchen with Large Island

• Large center island with seating
  • Open visibility into family spaces
  • Walk-in pantry storage
  • Generous countertop workspace
  • Efficient family-friendly layout

The oversized kitchen island creates additional preparation space and casual dining while helping maintain strong connection between the kitchen and surrounding family areas.

Dining Area with Natural Light

The dining area flows naturally between the kitchen and great room, creating smooth movement between cooking, dining, and entertaining.

Large windows improve natural light while strengthening the home’s open and welcoming atmosphere throughout the main living areas.

Private Split-Bedroom Layout

The owner’s suite is thoughtfully separated from the secondary bedrooms, creating a split-bedroom arrangement that improves privacy and reduces noise between sleeping areas.

This layout works exceptionally well for families and homeowners who frequently host overnight guests.

Luxury Owner’s Suite Retreat

The owner’s suite serves as a peaceful retreat with a spacious bedroom, elegant bathroom, and a large walk-in closet designed for comfortable everyday living.

The suite’s private placement within the floor plan improves relaxation while maintaining convenient access to the home’s shared living spaces.

Spa-Inspired Owner’s Bathroom

The owner’s bathroom is designed with comfort and functionality in mind, featuring:

  • Dual vanities
  • Large walk-in shower
  • Private toilet area
  • Walk-in closet access

The elegant arrangement creates a relaxing and highly practical personal retreat.

Comfortable Secondary Bedrooms

The additional bedrooms provide comfortable accommodations for children, guests, hobbies, or flexible household needs.

Their thoughtful placement supports smooth family living while maintaining excellent room separation throughout the home.

Two Full Bathrooms

The inclusion of two full bathrooms improves comfort and convenience for both household members and overnight guests.

This arrangement supports smoother daily routines while improving practicality for modern family living.

Main-Level Laundry Room

The home includes a dedicated laundry area designed to simplify household routines and improve organization.

Its convenient location improves efficiency while supporting practical everyday living.

Attached Garage Convenience

The attached garage provides secure parking space along with additional room for storage, tools, lawn equipment, and recreational gear.

The garage placement improves convenience while maintaining the elegant appearance of the home’s exterior design.

Bright and Open Interior Atmosphere

The combination of vaulted ceilings, open-concept living, large windows, and spacious room layouts helps the home feel bright, airy, and welcoming throughout.

Natural light flows smoothly between rooms while strengthening the warm and elegant atmosphere inside the home.Pl

Flexible Foundation Options

The plan supports multiple foundation configurations including slab, crawlspace, basement, and walkout basement options.

This flexibility allows the home to adapt easily to different lot conditions, climates, and future expansion possibilities. 2

Strong Structural Design

The home uses durable wood-frame construction paired with elegant European-inspired rooflines that improve both visual appeal and long-term structural durability.

The balanced structural design combines timeless architectural beauty with practical construction efficiency and modern family functionality. 3

• Single-level convenience

These practical features improve comfort, organization, flexibility, and long-term functionality for elegant modern family living.

Construction and Structural Details

  • Main Living Area: 1,690 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • European-style architecture
  • Vaulted ceiling design
  • Wood-frame construction
  • Attached garage
  • Covered outdoor spaces

These structural features provide durability, flexibility, and excellent long-term construction value while strengthening the home’s timeless European-inspired character.

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $202,800 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 1,690 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $304,200 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 1,690 sq ft)

This European-style home delivers an exceptional combination of elegance, comfort, and practical family living. With its open-concept interior, vaulted ceilings, split-bedroom privacy, elegant architectural styling, and functional one-level layout, it creates a beautiful and highly livable home designed for comfortable modern everyday living. 4

“`5

Previous Post

Modern Transitional Plan – 2,471 Sq Ft, 4–5 Bedrooms, 3 Bathrooms