Home House Designs

Modern Barndominium Plan – 2,910 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 3 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 15, 2026
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This impressive modern barndominium offers approximately 2,910 square feet of heated living space with three bedrooms, three full bathrooms, and a spacious 3-car side-entry garage. Designed for homeowners who want the rustic durability of a barn-inspired structure combined with modern luxury and family comfort, this home delivers open-concept living, private bedroom arrangements, flexible workspaces, and expansive outdoor living areas. 0

Modern Barndominium Exterior with Farmhouse Appeal

The exterior combines modern farmhouse styling with the bold simplicity of a classic barndominium. Clean rooflines, mixed exterior materials, large windows, and wide covered porches create a striking balance between rustic character and modern elegance.

The large side-entry garage helps preserve the beauty of the front elevation while improving practicality and storage flexibility. 1

Wide Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed as a single-story residence, placing all major living spaces and bedrooms on one convenient level for easier movement and long-term accessibility.

The broad footprint creates spacious room separation while maintaining smooth interior flow and excellent functionality for modern family living. 2

Grand Front Porch Entrance

The home welcomes guests with an expansive 461-square-foot covered front porch that creates a warm farmhouse-style entry experience.

This outdoor space provides plenty of room for seating, relaxing evenings, and enjoying outdoor views while strengthening the home’s welcoming character. 3

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The center of the home features a spacious open-concept design connecting the great room, kitchen, and dining area into one large gathering space.

This layout improves natural light flow, encourages family interaction, and creates an ideal environment for entertaining guests and everyday living. 4

Luxury Kitchen with Walk-In Pantry

The kitchen is designed for practical family use and entertaining, featuring:

  • Large central workspace
  • Walk-in pantry
  • Open connection to dining and great room
  • Generous storage and prep areas

The walk-in pantry improves organization and kitchen efficiency while keeping the main cooking area uncluttered. 5

Private Library and Study Space

One of the standout features of this barndominium is the dedicated library/study located near the front of the home.

This flexible room works perfectly as a home office, reading room, study area, or quiet workspace for remote professionals. 6

Comfortable Great Room for Family Gatherings

The great room serves as the heart of the home with generous open space for relaxing, entertaining, and family activities.

Its direct connection to the kitchen and dining spaces creates a smooth open flow that makes the home feel even larger and more welcoming.

Private Owner’s Suite Retreat

The owner’s suite provides a peaceful private retreat with a spacious bedroom, luxurious bathroom, and generous walk-in closet storage.

Its thoughtful placement within the layout creates privacy while maintaining convenient access to the main living areas.

Two Additional Bedrooms

Two secondary bedrooms provide comfortable space for family members, guests, or flexible use such as hobby rooms or additional office space.

The split-bedroom arrangement improves privacy and reduces noise between sleeping areas. 7

Three Full Bathrooms

The inclusion of three full bathrooms improves convenience and functionality for larger households and overnight guests.

This arrangement supports smoother daily routines while increasing overall household comfort. 8

Massive 3-Car Side-Entry Garage

The attached 1,139-square-foot garage provides exceptional space for vehicles, storage, workshop activities, or recreational equipment.

The side-entry configuration improves curb appeal while adding long-term flexibility for storage and hobbies. 9

Barndominium Lifestyle Advantages

Modern barndominiums are valued for their open layouts, structural efficiency, high ceilings, and flexible interior design possibilities.

They also provide strong durability and low-maintenance living while allowing homeowners to customize interior spaces more freely than traditional layouts. 10

• Single-level convenience

These practical features improve comfort, organization, and long-term everyday functionality.

Construction and Structural Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Garage: 3-car side-entry
  • Garage Area: 1,139 sq ft
  • Front Porch Area: 461 sq ft
  • Foundation: Slab foundation
  • Barndominium-style construction

These structural features provide durability, flexible living space, and long-term value for modern homeowners. 11

Dimensions and Key Details

  • Total Living Area: 2,910 square feet
  • Garage Area: 1,139 square feet
  • Front Porch Area: 461 square feet
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Garage: 3-car side-entry
  • Stories: 1

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $349,200 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 2,910 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $523,800 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 2,910 sq ft)

This modern barndominium house plan offers an excellent combination of rustic charm, luxury comfort, and highly functional living space. With its open-concept layout, private study, massive garage, and spacious porch areas, it creates a flexible and beautiful home designed for modern family living and long-term comfort. 12

“`13

Previous Post

Southern Farmhouse Plan – 2,428 Sq Ft, 3–4 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms