Home House Designs

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 2,438 Sq Ft, 4 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 23, 2026
SHARES
22
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This beautifully designed modern farmhouse offers approximately 2,438 square feet of heated living space with 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. Designed for comfortable family living and elegant modern style, this spacious one-story home combines open-concept interiors, vaulted ceilings, split-bedroom privacy, covered outdoor living spaces, and highly functional everyday design. Its timeless farmhouse architecture and thoughtful layout create the perfect blend of warmth, practicality, and luxury. 0

Elegant Modern Farmhouse Exterior

The exterior showcases timeless modern farmhouse architecture with decorative gables, clean rooflines, rustic accents, oversized windows, and attractive siding details that create exceptional curb appeal.The balanced front elevation blends classic farmhouse warmth with refined modern styling, giving the home a welcoming appearance suitable for countryside, suburban, or rural settings.

Covered Outdoor Living Areas

The home includes generous covered porch and patio spaces designed to extend the outdoor living experience.These outdoor areas create ideal settings for relaxing evenings, entertaining guests, outdoor dining, and enjoying beautiful backyard surroundings throughout the year.

Spacious Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed primarily as a one-story residence, placing all major living spaces and bedrooms on one convenient level for smooth daily living and long-term accessibility.The efficient layout maximizes interior functionality while maintaining excellent traffic flow and comfortable room separation throughout the home. 1

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The heart of the home features an open-concept layout connecting the great room, kitchen, and dining areas into one expansive family gathering space.This arrangement improves natural light flow, strengthens family interaction, and creates an ideal environment for entertaining and comfortable everyday living.

Vaulted Great Room with Fireplace

The spacious great room serves as the centerpiece of the home and features vaulted ceilings that create a bright and airy interior atmosphere.A beautiful fireplace adds warmth and architectural character while helping establish a cozy yet elegant environment for family gatherings and entertaining.

Luxury Kitchen with Large Island

• Oversized center island with seating
  • Open visibility into family spaces
  • Large walk-in pantry
  • Generous countertop workspace
  • Efficient family-friendly layout

The oversized island creates additional preparation space and casual dining while maintaining strong connection between the kitchen and surrounding living areas.

Dining Area with Outdoor Connection

The dining area flows naturally between the kitchen and great room, creating smooth movement between cooking, dining, and entertaining spaces.Nearby outdoor access strengthens the indoor-outdoor living experience while improving natural light throughout the central family spaces.

Private Owner’s Suite Retreat

The owner’s suite serves as a peaceful private retreat with a spacious bedroom, elegant bathroom, and oversized walk-in closet designed for comfortable everyday living.The suite’s thoughtful placement within the floor plan improves privacy while maintaining convenient access to the home’s shared living areas.

Spa-Inspired Owner’s Bathroom

The owner’s bathroom is designed with comfort and luxury in mind, featuring:

  • Dual vanities
  • Large walk-in shower
  • Private toilet area
  • Walk-in closet access

The elegant arrangement creates a relaxing and highly practical personal retreat.

Split-Bedroom Layout for Privacy

The owner’s suite is thoughtfully separated from the secondary bedrooms, creating a split-bedroom arrangement that improves privacy and reduces noise between sleeping areas.This layout works exceptionally well for families and homeowners who frequently host overnight guests.

Comfortable Secondary Bedrooms

The additional bedrooms provide comfortable accommodations for children, guests, hobbies, or flexible household needs.Their placement supports smooth family living while maintaining excellent room separation throughout the home.

Two Full Bathrooms Plus Powder Room

The inclusion of two full bathrooms along with a convenient guest half bath improves comfort and functionality for both residents and visitors.This arrangement supports smoother daily routines while improving convenience during gatherings and overnight stays. 2

Main-Level Laundry and Mudroom

The home includes a dedicated laundry room and mudroom designed to simplify household routines and improve organization.These practical spaces create smooth transitions between the garage and interior living areas while improving efficiency for busy family lifestyles.

Large 3-Car Garage

The attached garage provides space for three vehicles along with additional room for storage, workshop use, tools, lawn equipment, and recreational gear.The garage arrangement improves convenience while strengthening the home’s everyday practicality. 3

Bright and Open Interior Atmosphere

The combination of vaulted ceilings, open-concept living, expansive windows, and spacious room layouts helps the home feel bright, airy, and welcoming throughout.Natural light flows smoothly between rooms while strengthening the warm and elegant farmhouse atmosphere inside the home.

Strong Structural Design

The home uses durable wood-frame construction paired with elegant farmhouse-style rooflines that improve both visual appeal and long-term structural durability.The balanced structural design combines timeless architectural beauty with practical construction efficiency and modern family functionality.

• Covered outdoor spaces
  • 3-car attached garage

These practical features improve comfort, organization, flexibility, and long-term functionality for modern farmhouse family living.

Construction and Structural Details

  • Main Living Area: 2,438 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 2.5
  • Stories: 1
  • Garage: 3-car attached
  • Modern farmhouse architecture
  • Vaulted ceiling design
  • Wood-frame construction
  • Covered outdoor living spaces

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $292,560 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 2,438 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $438,840 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 2,438 sq ft)

This modern farmhouse delivers an exceptional combination of comfort, elegance, and practical family living. With its open-concept interior, vaulted great room, luxury owner’s suite, 3-car garage, and timeless farmhouse styling, it creates a beautiful and highly functional home designed for comfortable modern everyday living. 4“`5

Previous Post

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 1,935 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms

Next Post

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 1,600 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms