Home House Designs

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 988 Sq Ft, 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 22, 2026
in House Designs
0
Modern Farmhouse Plan – 988 Sq Ft, 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This charming modern farmhouse offers approximately 988 square feet of heated living space with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Designed for efficient modern living and timeless farmhouse appeal, this compact one-story home combines open-concept interiors, vaulted ceilings, covered outdoor spaces, and highly functional everyday design. Its cozy layout and stylish farmhouse exterior make it an excellent choice for small families, couples, retirees, vacation homes, or rental investment properties. 0

Classic Modern Farmhouse Exterior

The exterior showcases beautiful modern farmhouse architecture with clean rooflines, board-and-batten siding, rustic accents, decorative gables, and oversized windows that create inviting curb appeal.

The balanced façade blends modern simplicity with traditional farmhouse warmth, giving the home a timeless appearance suitable for both rural and suburban settings. 1

Welcoming Covered Porch Areas

The home includes inviting covered porch spaces that expand the outdoor living experience while strengthening the farmhouse character of the design.

These outdoor areas create comfortable places for relaxing evenings, outdoor seating, entertaining guests, or enjoying peaceful backyard surroundings throughout the year.

Efficient Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed as a one-story residence, placing all major living spaces and bedrooms on one convenient level for smooth daily living and long-term accessibility.

The thoughtfully designed layout maximizes interior functionality while maintaining comfortable room separation and excellent traffic flow throughout the home.

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The heart of the home features an open-concept layout connecting the great room, kitchen, and dining area into one seamless family gathering space.

This arrangement improves natural light flow, strengthens interaction between family members, and creates an ideal environment for entertaining and comfortable everyday living.

Vaulted Great Room Atmosphere

The great room serves as the central gathering space of the home and features vaulted ceilings that create a bright and airy atmosphere despite the home’s compact footprint.

Large windows improve natural lighting while enhancing the spacious feel throughout the main living areas. The open design helps the home feel larger, brighter, and more welcoming.

Modern Kitchen with Island Seating

• Center island with seating
  • Open visibility into family spaces
  • Efficient countertop workspace
  • Functional storage layout
  • Modern farmhouse styling

The kitchen island creates additional preparation space and casual dining while maintaining strong connection between the kitchen and surrounding living areas.

Dining Area with Natural Light

The dining area flows naturally between the kitchen and great room, creating smooth movement between cooking, dining, and entertaining spaces.

Nearby windows improve natural light while strengthening the home’s bright and welcoming atmosphere.

Private Owner’s Suite

The owner’s suite serves as a comfortable private retreat with a spacious bedroom, dedicated bathroom, and convenient closet storage designed for practical everyday living.

The suite’s placement within the layout improves privacy while maintaining easy access to the home’s shared living spaces.

Comfortable Secondary Bedroom

The second bedroom provides flexible accommodation for guests, children, hobbies, or home office needs.

Its thoughtful placement supports smooth daily living while maintaining comfortable room separation throughout the home.

Two Full Bathrooms

The inclusion of two full bathrooms improves comfort and functionality for both residents and overnight guests.

This arrangement supports smoother daily routines while improving convenience for modern living.

Main-Level Laundry Area

The home includes a dedicated laundry area designed to simplify household routines while maximizing interior efficiency.

Its convenient location improves practicality and supports comfortable everyday living.

Bright and Open Interior Atmosphere

The combination of vaulted ceilings, open-concept living, large windows, and efficient room layouts helps the home feel bright, airy, and welcoming throughout.

Natural light flows smoothly between rooms while strengthening the warm and cozy farmhouse atmosphere inside the home.

Flexible Foundation Options

The plan supports multiple foundation configurations including slab and crawlspace options.

This flexibility allows the home to adapt easily to different lot conditions, climates, and construction preferences. 2

Strong Structural Design

The home uses durable wood-frame construction paired with elegant farmhouse-style rooflines that improve both visual appeal and long-term structural durability.

The balanced structural design combines timeless architectural beauty with practical construction efficiency and modern small-home functionality. 3

• Efficient small-home layout

These practical features improve comfort, organization, efficiency, and long-term functionality for modern farmhouse living.

Construction and Structural Details

  • Main Living Area: 988 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Modern farmhouse architecture
  • Vaulted ceiling design
  • Wood-frame construction
  • Covered porch areas
  • Open-concept floor plan

These structural features provide durability, flexibility, and excellent long-term construction value while strengthening the home’s timeless farmhouse character.

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $118,560 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 988 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $177,840 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 988 sq ft)

This modern farmhouse delivers an exceptional combination of comfort, efficiency, and timeless architectural charm. With its open-concept interior, vaulted ceilings, private bedroom layout, and inviting farmhouse styling, it creates a beautiful and highly functional small home designed for comfortable modern everyday living. 4

“`5

Previous Post

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 2,514 Sq Ft, 4–5 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms