Home House Designs

Modern Farmhouse Plan – 1,820 Sq Ft, 3–4 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Dorcas Izan by Dorcas Izan
May 22, 2026
SHARES
8
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This beautifully designed modern farmhouse offers approximately 1,820 square feet of heated living space with 3 to 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Designed for comfortable family living and timeless farmhouse charm, this spacious one-story home combines open-concept interiors, wraparound porch living, vaulted ceilings, split-bedroom privacy, loft space, and flexible garage configurations. Its elegant exterior styling and highly functional layout create the perfect blend of comfort, practicality, and modern farmhouse beauty. 0

Classic Modern Farmhouse Exterior

The exterior showcases timeless modern farmhouse architecture with decorative gables, steep rooflines, board-and-batten styling, rustic detailing, and oversized windows.

The balanced façade creates exceptional curb appeal while maintaining the warm and inviting atmosphere associated with modern farmhouse living. The expansive wraparound porch further strengthens the home’s elegant country-inspired appearance. 1

Expansive Wraparound Porch Living

One of the home’s standout features is the impressive wraparound porch system that significantly expands the outdoor living experience.

The home includes approximately 1,273 square feet of porch and patio space, including a massive 1,200-square-foot front porch. These outdoor spaces create ideal settings for relaxing evenings, entertaining guests, outdoor dining, or enjoying peaceful countryside views. 2

Efficient Single-Level Living Design

This home is designed primarily as a one-story residence, placing all major living spaces and primary bedrooms on one convenient level for smooth daily living and long-term accessibility.

With dimensions of approximately 78 feet wide and 68 feet 6 inches deep, the floor plan creates spacious room sizes while maintaining excellent traffic flow throughout the home. 3

Open-Concept Main Living Area

The heart of the home features an open-concept layout connecting the great room, kitchen, and dining spaces into one expansive family gathering area.

This arrangement improves natural light flow, strengthens family interaction, and creates an ideal environment for entertaining guests and comfortable everyday living.

Vaulted Great Room Atmosphere

The spacious main living area creates a bright and airy interior atmosphere enhanced by elevated ceilings and expansive sightlines throughout the home.

The open layout strengthens the sense of spaciousness while large windows improve natural lighting and connection to the surrounding porch areas.

Luxury Kitchen with Island

• Large center island with seating
  • Open visibility into family spaces
  • Walk-in pantry storage
  • Generous countertop workspace
  • Efficient family-friendly layout

The oversized kitchen island creates additional preparation space and casual dining while helping maintain strong connection between the kitchen and surrounding living areas. 4

Dining Area with Outdoor Connection

The dining area flows naturally between the kitchen and main living spaces, creating smooth movement between cooking, dining, and entertaining.

Nearby porch access strengthens the indoor-outdoor living experience while improving natural light throughout the central family areas.

Private Split-Bedroom Layout

The owner’s suite is thoughtfully separated from the secondary bedrooms, creating a split-bedroom arrangement that improves privacy and reduces noise between sleeping spaces.

This layout works exceptionally well for families and homeowners who frequently host overnight guests. 5

Luxury Owner’s Suite Retreat

The owner’s suite serves as a peaceful retreat with a spacious bedroom, luxurious private bathroom, and a large walk-in closet designed for comfortable everyday living.

The suite’s placement within the floor plan improves relaxation while maintaining convenient access to the home’s shared living spaces.

Flexible Secondary Bedrooms

The secondary bedrooms provide comfortable space for children, guests, hobbies, or flexible household needs.

Their thoughtful placement supports smooth family living while maintaining excellent room separation throughout the home.

Optional Fourth Bedroom and Loft Space

One of the standout features of this home is the optional second-floor living area that includes approximately 544 square feet of additional space.

The upper-level area includes a flexible loft and optional fourth-bedroom arrangement that can function as:

  • Guest suite
  • Private office
  • Media room
  • Children’s playroom
  • Hobby or craft area

This added flexibility allows the home to adapt easily to changing family needs over time. 6

Dedicated Mudroom and Laundry Area

The home includes a dedicated mudroom and main-level laundry room designed to simplify household routines and improve organization.

These practical spaces create smooth transitions between the garage and interior living areas while improving functionality for busy family lifestyles. 7

Flexible 2–3 Car Garage Options

The attached garage provides approximately 726 square feet of unheated space and supports both 2-car and optional 3-car configurations.

The garage arrangement improves practicality while adding flexibility for workshop use, storage, tools, lawn equipment, and recreational gear. 8

Open and Airy Interior Atmosphere

The combination of open-concept living, elevated ceilings, large windows, loft space, and expansive porch areas helps the home feel bright, spacious, and welcoming throughout.

Natural light flows smoothly between rooms while strengthening the warm and elegant farmhouse atmosphere inside the home.

Flexible Foundation Options

The plan supports multiple foundation configurations including slab, crawlspace, basement, and walkout basement options.

This flexibility allows the home to adapt easily to different lot conditions, climates, and future expansion possibilities. 9

Strong Structural Design

The home uses durable 2×4 wood framing with an optional 2×6 wall conversion available for improved insulation and energy efficiency.

The attractive farmhouse-style rooflines feature a steep 10:12 roof pitch, strengthening both the architectural beauty and long-term structural durability of the home. 10

• Expansive wraparound porch
  • Flexible 2–3 car garage options

These practical features improve comfort, organization, flexibility, and long-term functionality for modern farmhouse family living. 11

Construction and Structural Details

  • Main Living Area: 1,820 sq ft
  • Optional Second Floor: 544 sq ft
  • Loft Area: 416 sq ft
  • Garage Area: 726 sq ft
  • Total Porch Area: 1,273 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 3–4
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1 with optional loft
  • Garage: 2–3 car attached
  • Width: 78′
  • Depth: 68’6″
  • Height: 26’1″
  • Main roof pitch: 10:12
  • First-floor ceiling height: 10′
  • Second-floor ceiling height: 9′
  • Exterior framing: 2×4 wood framing
  • Optional framing: 2×6 conversion
  • Foundation options: Slab, crawlspace, basement, walkout basement

These structural features provide durability, flexibility, and excellent long-term construction value while strengthening the home’s timeless farmhouse character. 12

Estimated Building Cost (USD)

  • Low estimate: ~ $218,400 (assuming ~$120 per sq ft × 1,820 sq ft)
  • High estimate: ~ $327,600 (assuming ~$180 per sq ft × 1,820 sq ft)

This modern farmhouse plan delivers an exceptional combination of comfort, flexibility, and timeless farmhouse beauty. With its wraparound porch, open-concept interior, split-bedroom privacy, loft space, and flexible garage options, it creates a beautiful and highly functional home designed for comfortable modern country living. 13

“`14

Previous Post

Barndominium Plan – 2,039 Sq Ft, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

Next Post

Modern Transitional Plan – 3,093 Sq Ft, 4 Bedrooms, 3.5 Bathrooms